Switzerland Visa
Signin Soft was founded in July 2015 with an objective to help entrepreneurs and
small to medium and large scale business owners.

Along with the original passport with a validity of minimum of three months, a minimum of two pages should be blank from both sides for the visa stamp.

The following documents need to be attached:

  • Copy of visas obtained by the applicant previously.
  • Copy of first and last page of the passport.
  • Copies of old passports showing travel history must be attached as well.
  • Passports issued beyond 10 years will not be accepted by the Embassy.
  • The embassy will not accept hand-written passports.

If the applicant is married and traveling with a spouse, the following documents must be attached:

  • The name of the spouse should be endorsed on the passport or a copy and original marriage certificate issued by the Registrar of Marriages of the concerned state, which has to be dully legalised by the component State Home Ministry.
  • Visa application form must be dully filled by the applicant, and signed on column 37 and main column.
  • The Declaration and Authorization form also needs to be duly filled, signed and submitted along with the application.
  • Please Note: The applicant’s mobile number should be mentioned in the visa form as the Embassy or the Consulate can contact the applicant at any point of time during the visa processing.
  • The applicant has to submit two recent passport-size photographs with matte or semi-matte finish, 60%-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm)
  • Please note: The photograph should not be more than 3 months old, scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.
  • He/she must submit a covering letter on business letter head with a clear mention of his/her name, designation, passport number, purpose and duration of visit in brief. The letter should be duly signed by authorized signatory with company stamp and addressed to – The Consulate General of Switzerland, Mumbai.

Please Note:

  • The covering letter should be on company letterhead if the applicant is self-employed or on blank paper if he/she is an employee of any firm.
  • If the applicant is submitting the applications of his/her family, then all the applications must have a copy of the covering-letter.
  • A copy of the reserved air ticket and the tour itinerary must be attached.
  • A proof of accommodation with the hotel’s confirmation for the entire period of stay in the Schengen area must be attached.

Please note:

  • The dates on the applicant’s hotel bookings should match the dates on air tickets and the maximum stay should be in Switzerland.
  • Travel Insurance: Original medical insurance for the stay duration (minimum for 15 days) amounting to 30,000 Euros.
  • As proof of the applicant’s financials, the following documents need to be submitted to the consulate:
  • If the applicant is an employee of any firm:
  • Personal ITR for last 2 years
  • Last three months’ salary slip
  • Company and Personal Bank Statement of the last 3 months
  • Credit Card copy/Foreign Exchange endorsement/Traveler’s Cheque

For first time travelers to Europe:

  • Personal interview
  • ITR for 3 years
  • Original Bank statement for the last 3 months with bank's seal and signature
  • Business Correspondence
  • Qualification and salary slips

Please Note: 

  • Original Bank Statement for the last six months with the bank's seal & signature.
  • ITR for last 3 years
  • Proof of Occupation

If the applicant is Self Employed:

  • Company Registration Certificate / Certificate of Incorporation / Proof of Proprietorship / Partnership Deed
  • Brief Company Profile
  • Articles of Memorandum (Incase the applicant is MD/Director)

If the applicant is Employed:

  • No Objection Certificate from employer

If the applicant is Student:

  • Leave Sanction Letter, School ID Card and NOC from school mentioning the dates of the trip

If the applicant is under 18, these documents also need to be submitted:
If the applicant is traveling alone, an authorization letter signed by both parents with their passports or a notarized affidavit signed by both parents is required.


Get in Touch
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

Established in 2015, Signin Soft is regarded as one of the leading overseas recruitment companies in India, with a robust expertise in leveraging visitor visa and tourist

© 2019 Signin Soft. All rights reserved.